Get a jump on the Austin arts season

Yes, it’s summer, but better to plan now for theater, dance, art, music and more.


Now’s the time to consider season tickets for the 2017-2018 arts season.

With some exceptions, arts and other cultural groups don’t return to full form until September.

The Austin arts season is upon us.

Wait, you say: It’s just August. Right. With some exceptions, arts and other cultural groups — we include major literary and historical outlets — don’t return to full form until September.

Yet now’s the time to consider season tickets. In fact, for some high-demand groups, if you haven’t secured your 2017-2018 subscriptions already, you may be stuck with angling for single slots.

For instance, galvanized by the chance to secure tickets for the matchless musical “Hamilton” in the 2018-2019 season, more than 3,000 new subscribers have signed on for Broadway in Austin’s 2017-2018 offerings so they can be first in line.

RELATED: Broadway smash “Hamilton” coming to Austin in 2018-2019 season.

Now, some groups don’t operate on the traditional season system, instead rolling out one project at a time. Others split up their seasons. For instance, the Long Center for the Performing Arts won’t announce its winter/spring slate until September.

We respect that. What follows is a list of shows that we could discover during the middle of the summer. We’ll add others when they arrive on the Austin Arts blog at

Austin Chamber Music Center

Various locations. 512-454-0026,

Sept. 22-23: Dvorak, Gershwin, Amy Beach

Nov. 17-18: Bizet, Mendelssohn, Borodin

Jan. 19-20: Mozart, Schubert, Mendelssohn

March 2-3: Ravel, Chopin, Piazzolla

April 6-7: Bach, Haydn, Rachmaninov

Austin History Center

810 Guadalupe St. 512-974-7480,

Aug. 29-Jan. 28: “Austin at Midcentury: Photographs of Dewey Mears”

Aug. 15-Nov. 17: “Fehr & Granger, Architects: Austin Modernists” (Austin Center for Architecture)

Austin Opera

Long Center for the Performing Arts, 701 W. Riverside Drive. 512-472-5992,

Nov. 11-19: “Carmen”

Jan. 27-Feb. 4: “Ariadne auf Naxos”

April 28-May 6: “La Traviata”

Austin Playhouse

6001 Airport Blvd. 512-476-0084,

Sept. 1-24: “This Random World”

Dec. 1-24: “Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley”

Jan. 5-28: “The Immigrant”

March 23-April 22: “Shakespeare in Love”

Austin Shakespeare

Long Center. 512-474-5664,

Sept. 21-24: “The Crucible”

Nov. 16-Dec. 3: “Much Ado About Nothing”

Feb. 1-25: “The Seagull”

May 3-27: “Merry Wives of Windsor” (Shakespeare in the Park at Zilker Hillside Theatre)

Austin Symphony

Long Center. 512-476-6064,

Sept. 8-9: Mozart, Poulenc

Oct. 6-7: Vaughan Williams, Beethoven, Mahler-Britten, Bruckner

Oct 20: Disney’s “Fantasia” in concert

Oct. 29: Halloween Children’s Concert

Dec. 1-2: Prokofiev, “Beyond the Score”

Dec. 12: Handel’s “Messiah”

Dec. 29-30: “I Heart the ’80s”

Jan. 12-13: Stravinsky, Rossini, Bach, Hovhaness, Haydn

Feb. 9: “Jurassic Park” in concert

Feb. 23-24: Schumann, MacDowell

March 23-24: Saint-Saëns, Jongen

April 12-14: Bernstein, Torke, Beethoven

May 18-19: Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff

Jun 1-2: “The Rat Pack: 100 Years of Frank”

June 16: Butler Texas Young Composers Concert

Austin Symphonic Band

Various locations.

Sept. 17: Fall Concert in the Park

Nov. 12: Indoor Concert No. 1

Feb. 11: Indoor Concert No. 2

April 8: Indoor Concert No. 3

May 13: Mother’s Day Concert

June 17: Father’s Day Concert

June 30: Bastrop Patriotic Festival

July 4: July Fourth Frontier Days Celebration

Ballet Austin

Long Center. 512-476-9151,

Sept. 15-17: “Romeo and Juliet”

Oct. 21-29: “Not Afraid of the Dark” (Ballet Austin Studio Theater, 501 W. Third St.)

Dec. 8-23: “The Nutcracker”

Feb. 16-18: “Masters of the Dance”

April 6-8: “Exit Wounds”

May 11-13: “Peter Pan”

Blanton Museum of Art

200 E. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. 512-471-5482,

Through Oct. 1: “Epic Tales from Ancient India”

Through Oct. 1: “Teresa Hubbard/Alexander Birchler: Giant”

Nov. 25-Jan. 7: “The Open Road: Photography and the American Road Trip”

Spring: “Ellsworth Kelly’s Austin”

Big Medium

916 Springdale Road. 512-939-6665,

Sept. 23-Dec. 2: Texas Biennial

Oct. 27-Nov. 19: Tito’s Prize exhibit

Nov. 11-19: East Austin Studio Tour

Briscoe Center for American History

2300 Red River St. 512-495-4515,

Through Sept. 17: “Exploring the American South”

Nov. 11-May 31: “Civil Rights Photography”

Broadway in Austin

Bass Concert Hall, 2350 Robert Dedman Drive. 800-731-7469,

Oct. 13-15: “Rent” (season option)

Dec. 12-17: “The King and I”

Jan. 16-21: “Finding Neverland”

Feb. 13-18: “School of Rock”

March 20-25: “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

April 17-22: “The Book of Mormon” (season option)

May 30-June 3: “An American in Paris”

Bullock Texas State History Museum

1800 Congress Ave. 512-936-8746,

Through Feb. 4: “The Nau Civil War Collection”

Through March 18: “Pong to Pokémon: The Evolution of Electronic”

Sept. 2-Jan. 7: “American Spirits: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition”

Feb. 17-Jan. 15, 2019: “Texas Rodeo”

Chorus Austin

Various locations. 512-719-3300,

Nov. 4-5: “Art of the Prophets”

Dec. 2: “On a Winter’s Eve”

Dec. 16: “Sing-It-Yourself Messiah”

City Theatre

3823 Airport Blvd. 512-524-2870,

Through Aug. 13 “August: Osage County”

Aug. 18-Sept. 10: “Chicago”

October: “The Mousetrap”

November: “The Seafarer”

January: “Uncle Vanya”

March: “Bad Jews”

April: “As You Like It”

May: “Noises Off”

June: “Ruthless! The Musical”

July: “Playhouse Creatures”

August 2018: “All My Sons”

September 2018: “The Who’s Tommy”

Co-Lab Projects’ Demo Gallery

721 Congress Ave. 512-300-8217,

Through Aug. 26: “Expedition Batikback”

September: Claude van Lingen retrospective

October: “Good Mourning Tis of Thee”

The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center

700 Congress Ave. 512-453-5312,

Sept. 23-Jan. 14: “Wangechi Mutu”

Sept. 23-Jan. 14: “John Bock: Dead + Juicy”

The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria

3809 W. 35th St. 512-458-8191,

Sept. 23-Ongoing: “Ryan Gander: The day to day accumulation of hope, failure and ecstasy”

Nov. 18-Ongoing: “Carol Bove”


Various locations.

Oct. 10: “Symphonic Choir Sings”

Dec. 2-1: “Conspirare Youth Choirs: Breath of Heaven”

Dec. 9-14: “Conspirare Christmas with Carrie Rodriguez”

June 28-29: “Bernstein Mass”

Georgetown Palace Theatre

810 S. Austin Ave. 512-869-7469,

Sept. 1-Oct. 1: “You Can’t Do That Dan Moody” (special event at Williamson County Courthouse)

Sept. 29-Oct. 22: “Drinking Habits”

Oct. 20-Nov. 26: “Annie”

Oct. 27-Nov. 5: “Tony Harrison: Ballads & Bobbie Socks”

Nov. 17-Dec. 30: “Santaland Diaries”

Dec. 8-30: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 19-28: “Buddy Patsy”

Feb. 16-March 11: “Barefoot in the Park”

Feb. 23-March 25: “Mame”

March 30-April 22: “Dearly Departed”

April 20-May 20: “My Fair Lady”

June 1-24: “25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”

July 13-Aug. 12, 2018: “Mary Poppins”

Aug. 31-Sept. 30, 2018: “Million Dollar Quartet”

Hyde Park Theatre

511 W. 43rd St. 512-479-7529,

Sept. 21-Oct. 21: “The Wolves”

Jan. 16-Feb. 17: FronteraFest

March 1-31: “Wakey Wakey”

Long Center for the Performing Arts

701 W. Riverside Drive. 512-474-5664,

Aug. 11-13: “Fun Home”

Aug. 23: “An Evening with the Piano Guys”

Aug. 30: “An Evening with Carrie Rodriguez”

Sept. 13-14: “Manual Cinema: Lula Del Rey”

Sept. 16: “Kaki King: The Neck is a Bridge to the Body”

Sept. 30: Terrence Malick’s “The Tree of Life”

Oct. 11-12: “Star Wars: A New Hope”

Oct. 21: “Shopkins Live!”

Oct. 25: “The Jeff Lofton Electric Thang”

Nov. 13: Photographer Annie Liebovitz

Nov. 18: “An Evening with Maureen Dowd and Carl Hulse in Conversation”

Nov. 24: “Santa on the Terrace”

Nov. 24-25: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Raindeer: The Musical”

Dec. 20: “Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays”

Dec. 29: “A Christmas Story: The Musical”

LBJ Presidential Library

2313 Red River St. 512-721-0200,

Through Sept 6: “Deep in the Vaults of Texas”

Through Nov. 12: “On the Air: 50 Years of Public Broadcasting”

Oct. 28-Jan. 21: “Read My Pins: The Madeleine Albright Collection”

April 21-Jan. 13: “Get in the Game: Gender, Race and Sports in America”

Mary Moody Northen Theatre

St. Edward’s University campus, 3001 S. Congress Ave. 512-448-8484,

Sept. 28-Oct. 8: “Rhinoceros”

Nov. 9-19: “Anon(ymous)”

Feb. 15-25: “Romeo and Juliet”

April 12-22: “Violet”

Mexic-Arte Museum

419 Congress Ave. 512-480-9373,

Sept. 16-Nov. 26: “Diego y Frida: A Smile in the Middle of the Way”

Sept. 16-Nov. 26: “Community Altars”

October-September 2018: “Changarrito Project”

Oct. 17-September 2018: #ElMeroMuro”

Oct. 22: “The Catrina Ball: Viva Frida”

Dec. 9-Jan. 7: “Mix ’n’ Mash 2017”

Dec. 9-Jan. 7: “Nacimientos y Retablos”

Jan. 26-March 1 and March 31-May 27: “Fotografia y Nuevos Medios from the Permanent Collection”

Jan 26-Feb. 14 and March 31-May 27: “Desert Triangle Print Portfolio”

June 15-Aug. 26, 2018: “YLA 23: Beyond Walls, Between Gates, Under Bridges”

June 15-Aug. 26, 2018: “Museum Studies Exhibition Library”

One World Theatre

7701 Bee Cave Road. 512-330-9500,

Aug. 11: Pieces of a Dream

Aug. 12: Edwin McCain

Aug. 20: Pure Prairie League

Sept. 2: Hillbenders’ “The Who’s Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry”

Sept. 3: The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Bros

Sept. 8: Spyro Gyra

Sept. 9: David Cook

Sept. 10: Dailey & Vincent

Oct. 19: Joan Osborne

Oct. 22: Ricky Skaggs

Oct. 26: Jimmy Webb

Oct. 27: Lisa Fischer

Oct. 29: Jonathan Butler

Nov. 3: Guess Who

Nov. 9: Stanley Jordan

Nov. 12: Herman’s Hermits

Nov. 17: Ottmar Liebert

Nov. 19: Eddie Palmieri

Nov. 26: Riders In The Sky

Nov. 30: Kim Waters

Dec. 3: Petula Clark

Dec. 8: “Norman Brown’s Joyous Christmas” with Bobby Caldwell and Marion Meadows

Dec. 13: Annie Moses Band

Dec. 15: “Tidings of Jazz & Joy” with Keiko Matsui, Euge Groove featuring Lindsey Webster and Adam Hawley

Jan. 20: “Pete the Cat”

Jan. 26: The Lettermen

Feb. 7-8: George Winston

Feb. 25: BJ Thomas

March 3: Judy Collins

March 10: Nugget & Gang

March 25: Take Six

March 30: 1964 the Tribute

April 29: Music of Abba

Paramount and Stateside theaters

713 Congress Ave. 512-472-5470,

Sept. 22: The Flatlanders with Dan Penn

Sept. 23: Roger McGuinn

Sept. 28: Radney Foster

Sept. 30: AJ Croce

Oct. 4: Lila Downs

Oct. 20: Del McCoury Band

Oct. 21: Selected Shorts

Oct. 21: Hal Ketchum

Nov. 8: “An Evening of Storytelling with Garrison Keillor”

Nov. 9: Demetri Martin presented by Moontower Comedy

Nov. 12: Jack Hanna’s “Into The Wild Live”

Nov. 17: “Ray Wylie Hubbard’s Birthday Bash”

Nov. 18: John Hodgman’s “Vacationland”

Nov. 19: Gladys Knight

Dec. 1: “A John Waters Christmas”

Dec. 12: Tommy Emmanuel

Dec. 14: The Moth

Dec. 16: Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Jan. 31: Captain Scott Kelly

Penfold Theatre Company

Various locations. 512-850-4849,

Oct. 13-30: “Woman in Black”

Nov. 30-Dec. 23: “A Miracle on 34th Street Classic Radiocast”

April 29: “A Marvelous Party”

May 31-June 23: “Much Ado About Nothing”

Pollyana Theatre

Long Center.

Sept. 30-Oct. 8: “A Moon of My Own’

Nov. 9-Dec. 18: “Chicken Story Time”

Jan. 18-27: “Dog’s Job”

Feb. 14-17: “Liberty, Equality and Fireworks!”

March 22-31: “Hurry Up and Wait”

May 12-20: “The Secret of Soap and Spin”

June 23-July 1: “If Wishes were Fishes”

July 12-21: “All Aboard!”

Ransom Center

300 W. 21st St. 512-471-8944,

Sept. 11-Jan. 1: “Mexico Modern: Art, Commerce and Cultural Exchange, 1920-1945”

Jan. 29-July 15: “Vaudeville”

Rude Mechs

Various locations.

Aug. 27: “Grageriart”

Sept. 24: Stand-up Comedy Workshop

Oct. 21: “The Eye Ball”

November: “Gin & Tonix”

December: “Christmas Karaoke”

January: “Salon in a Salon”

February: Off Center On Screen

March: “Fixing Troilus & Cressida”

April: “Perverse Results”

May: “Grageriart”

Salvage Vanguard Theater

Various locations.

Oct. 26-Nov. 11: “Blu”

March 15-31: “Con Flama”

Tapestry Dance

Long Center. 512-474-9846,

Oct. 12-22: “Just Tap!”

Dec. 7-17: “Of Mice & Music: A Tap Jazz Nutcracker”

April 26-May 6: “April Fools”

June 14-16: “Soul 2 Sole Fest”

Texas Performing Arts

Various locations on the University of Texas campus. 512-477-6060,

Sept. 18: Dover Quartet

Sept. 21: Storm Large and Le Bonheur

Sept. 24: Spanish Brass

Sept. 29: Abraham.In.Motion

Oct. 5: Sergei Babayan

Nov. 8: Fifth House Ensemble’s Journey Live

Nov. 16: Seth Rudetsky’s Deconstructing Broadway

Nov. 18: Monty Alexander Harlem-Kingston Express

Dec. 1-2: Kurt Elling with the Swingles

Jan. 20: Chanticleer

Jan. 25-26: “Sancho: An Act of Remembrance”

Feb. 1: Ezralow Dance

Feb. 2: Ute Lemper

Feb. 16: Sergio & Odair Assad and Avi Avital

Feb. 23: Philip Glass Ensemble’s “Koyaanisqatsi”

March 8: “Musical Thrones: A Parody”

March 27: Che Malambo

April 3: University of Texas Symphony Orchestra

April 11: Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

April 14: University of Texas Jazz Orchestra with Conrad Herwig

Texas State University Theatre and Dance

Various locations on the Texas State campus in San Marcos.

Sept. 26-Oct. 1: “A Chorus Line”

Oct. 12-15: “A Doll’s House”

Oct. 31-Nov. 5: “Perfect Pie”

Nov. 9-12: “We Are Proud to Present …”

Nov. 14-19: “Hamlet”

Feb. 1-4: “Speech and Debate”

Feb. 13-18: “The Rivals”

Feb. 22-25: “Instructions for Dancing”

April 10-15: “A Wrinkle in Time”

April 17-22: “Ragtime”

Umlauf Sculpture Garden and Museum

605 Robert E. Lee Road. 512-445-5582,

Aug. 8: “Umlauf After Dark”

Sept 5-Nov. 26: “Umlauf Prize Exhibition featuring Bucky Miller”

Oct. 29: “Last Straw Fest”

Nov. 12: Classical Garden

Feb. 14: Classical Garden

April 26: Umlauf Garden Party

UT Butler School of Music (season highlights)

Various locations on the UT campus. 512-477-6060,

Sept. 7: Miró Quartet

Sept. 22: Thee Phantom and the Illharmonic Orchestra

Oct. 8: Anton Nel on the Fortepiano

Oct 27-Nov. 5: “Cosi Fan Tutte”

Nov. 16: Miró Quartet

Dec. 9: Holiday Choral Concert

Jan. 26: Miró Quartet

March 3: UT Symphony Orchestra

March 20-29: “Falstaff”

UT Theatre & Dance

Various locations on UT campus. 512-477-6060,

Aug. 30-Sept 10: “Building the Wall”

Oct. 4-15: “Anon(ymous)”

Nov. 7-12: “Fall for Dance”

Nov. 8-19: “The Crucible”

Dec. 6-10: “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Feb. 21-March 4: “Enron”

March 28-April 8: “Transcendence”

April 12-22: “UT New Theatre”

UT Visual Arts Center

2300 Trinity St. 512-232-2348,

Sept. 22-Dec. 9: Larry Bamburg

Sept: 22-Dec. 9: “Artists’ Books in Mexico”

Sept. 22-Oct. 20: Marta Lee and Anika Steepe

Sept. 22-Oct. 20: “New Barbizon Collective”

Sept. 22-Oct. 6: “Fieldwork: Mille Otto”

The Vortex

2307 Manor Road. 512-478-5282,

Sept. 8-24: “Storm Still”

Sept. 8-9: “Linda Mary Montano’s Birth/Death”

Sept. 22-Oct. 21: “Vampyress”

Oct. 4: “Icons: The Lesbian and Gay History of the World, Vol 1”

Nov. 2-5: “P3M5 Plays”

Nov. 9-11: “Somewhere Between”

Nov. 16-Dec. 9: “Wild Horses”

Nov. 17-Dec. 9: “The Member of the Wedding”

Dec. 14-17: “Rob Nash’s Holy Cross Sucks”

Dec. 21-Jan. 7: “The Muttcracker (Sweet!)”

Jan. 11-20: “The Way She Spoke”

Jan. 26-Feb. 10: “893/Ya-ku-za”

Feb. 14-18: Outsider Fest

Feb 22-25: “Reveal All Feature Nothing”

March 2: Cinema Dada

March 3: Congo Square

March 23-May 12: Performance Park

May 17-19: Toni Bravo’s “Home”

May 25-June 9: “Polly Mermaid”

June 15-30,: “The Claire Play”

July 6-21: “The Last Witch”

July 27-Aug. 4, 2018: Summer Youth Theatre

Zach Theatre

202 S. Lamar Blvd. 512-476-0541,

Through Sept. 3: “Million Dollar Quartet”

Sept. 27-Oct. 29: “Singin’ in the Rain”

Nov. 1-Dec. 31: “A Tuna Christmas”

Nov. 22-Dec. 31: “A Christmas Carol”

May 30-June 24: “Sunday in the Park with George”

June 20-July 22: “Heisenberg”

July 11-Sept. 2, 2018: “Beauty and the Beast”

Reader Comments ...

Next Up in Austin360

‘Ask me about the new Daniel Johnston record,’ the sign said. So we did.
‘Ask me about the new Daniel Johnston record,’ the sign said. So we did.

Brian Beattie spent part of South by Southwest doing a little guerrilla marketing for Daniel Johnston with a hand-painted sign on South Congress. Peter Blackstock/American-Statesman A few days ago as South by Southwest was hitting its final stretch, we started seeing Facebook posts from Austin producer/musician Brian Beattie...
SXSW Saturday: Here’s a toast to the locals on the last day of the fest
SXSW Saturday: Here’s a toast to the locals on the last day of the fest

Once the roaring apex of a music-marathon long weekend, the final Saturday at South by Southwest has changed dramatically from the early years. Now it’s the fading denouement for a near-fortnight of tech, film, politics, media, style, gaming, social issues… and, oh yeah, there’s music in there somewhere....
SXSW: Cut Copy can’t catch a break in Austin

Cut Copy can’t catch a break in Austin it seems. In October, the Australian dance act was playing a late afternoon set at ACL Fest when their sound was cut off mid-way through their set-closing biggest hit, “Lights and Music,” as part of a ...
SXSW Slugfest: Next time, try a smaller venue or bigger acts
SXSW Slugfest: Next time, try a smaller venue or bigger acts

Call it hubris, call it wishful thinking, call it desperation, but make sure you call Saturday night’s SXSW Slugfest what it really was: empty. Spectators cheer as Reshard Hicks of Kileen claims WBB Intercontinental Title during SXSW Slugfest at the Moody Theater March 17. 03/17/18 Tom McCarthy Jr. for AMERICAN-STATESMAN...
SXSW 2018: Hinds triumphed over hoarseness in their 13th set of the week

Contrary to whatever cliché you may have heard, 13 was not a particularly lucky number for Hinds during their Barracuda set on Friday afternoon. First, there was the incessant feedback that’s plagued the Spanish garage pop quartet for years at SXSW. Then, of course, there was the inevitable physical deterioration...
More Stories