Music


Mike Flanigin keeps the spirit of Austin music alive with ‘The Drifter’

Mike Flanigin keeps the spirit of Austin music alive with ‘The Drifter’

“The Drifter,” Mike Flanigin’s first solo record after two decades of playing Hammond B-3 organ in landmark local clubs such as the Continental and Antone’s, is one of the year’s most intriguing albums.
Austin360 music picks: 7 nights of shows Sept. 4-10

Austin360 music picks: 7 nights of shows Sept. 4-10

FRIDAYQuiet Company at Holy Mountain. It’s the home stretch for Holy Mountain, which closes at the end of the month but promises a wild run of special shows in its final weeks.
Austin360 music shows, Sept. 4- Sept. 10

Austin360 music shows, Sept. 4- Sept. 10

FridayBD Riley’s: Lisa Fancher, ClydeBeerland: Cunto, Boomtown, Manor ThreatBilly’s Ice: Wes NicksonBrass House: Candy DeClue TrioBroken Spoke: Ben Rodgers, Billy MataC-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah SharpCactus Café: Sahara SmithCarousel Lounge: Poor YorickCheatham Street Warehouse: The Departed, Willy BraunChuggin Monkey: Sean Evan and the Very Handsome BandThe Continental Club: Los Straitjackets, the Blues Specialists, Daddy-O, Grande, Sons of Hercules; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, PerdueDirty Dog Bar: IKILLYA, Headcrusher, Burial WraithDizzy Rooster: Jordan DewbreDonn’s Depot: Donn and the Station MastersElephant Room: Sarah Arenella, James Polk’s Center PeaceEmo’s: TipperEvangeline Cafe: Eve and the ExilesGinny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Deborah Lynn, Dave Clark and Texas Fever, Randy Fields Hill Country BandGraham Central Station: Roberto MamalonHole in the Wall: Buried Cities, Old Pony, Street Lions, Haydon HooDooHotel Vegas: The Rich Hands, Lochness Mobsters, Loteria, Mad Maude and the Hatters, the BolosHoly Mountain: Quiet CompanyJunior’s Ice House: The Staylyns, the Sticky Notes, Steve DailyKenny Dorham’s Backyard: Paula Maya, Son de Rey, DekaworworKick Butt Coffee: Susanna Lee, Jan SeidesLuckenbach Dance Hall: Emily Herring and the Farm to Market BandThe Mohawk: Dark Rooms, the Clouds are Ghosts, NeoshoMoontower Saloon: Bird DogOne World Theatre: Pamela Hart, Courtney Sanchez, Pete Rodriguez, Tatiana Mayfield, Fredrick Sanders, Mike MaloneOne-2-One Bar: Ruthie FosterRiley’s Tavern: John Chandler, Big John MillsRiver Road Icehouse: Mike Ryan BandRumi’s Tavern: Soul DriveRussian House: Mikaela KahnSaxon Pub: John Gaar, Paul Cauthen, Denny FreemanShooters: SuedeSpeakeasy: SauceSpider House Ballroom: The Eastern Sea, the Loblolly BoyStonewall Warehouse: Chasca, Kiddoo and the DudeStubb’s: Nic ArmstrongTriple Crown: Mark JungersThe White Horse: Emily Herring, Gritones, Roger WallaceSaturdayAustin Music Hall: Purity RingBeerland: Multicult, Coma in Algiers, the Gary and SurThe Belmont: The BlueBonnetsBilly’s Ice: Rumor TownBrass House: Pete Rodriguez, the Sins Burlesque, Jacqui Walker BluesBroken Spoke: Melancholy Ramblers, Dale WatsonCactus Café: Jeff Lofton Electric ThangCafe’ Mueller: Dickie Lee ErwinCarousel Lounge: Movin Blues, Ted RoddyCentral Market Westgate: Hot Texas Swing BandCherrywood Coffeehouse: Howard and Skye, Jonathan Howard, Blueflower SkyeThe Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Jon Langford, Steve Wynn; Gallery: Hilary York, ArmadaDirty Dog Bar: Dean SeltzerDizzy Rooster: Mike ValliereThe Domain: Karen Tennison, 80HprojectDonn’s Depot: Murphy’s Inlawz and OutlawzElephant Room: Jacques Lesure, Elias HaslangerFado: Mysterious Ways, Americas U2 Tribute BandGinny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Kevin and the Krawlers, Andy MacIntyre, Kevin and the KrawlersGruene Hall: Statesboro Revue, Charlie RobisonGueros Taco Bar: The Matt Hubbard Trio, the Brew, El TuleHistoric Scoot Inn: Morena Soul, Macaxeira Funk, Seu Jacinto, Austin Samba SchoolHole in the Wall: Eugene Ray and the RioteersHotel Vegas: The Well, Sweet Talk, Kay Odyssey, Honey and Salt, Concrete Elite, the StabbiesLamberts: Eric Tessmer BandMercer Street Dance Hall: Jake WardThe Mohawk: Bayside, the Early November, Better OffMoontower Saloon: Sam BentleyNutty Brown Cafe: Casey Donahew Band, Roger CreagerThe Parish: Eric Tessmer BandPoodie: Beau Daniels BandRed Eyed Fly: Ground ControlRiley’s Tavern: Texas T and the Shine RunnersRiver Road Icehouse: Jason Boland and the StragglersRussian House: Sean OrrSahara Lounge: Los Kurados, Cinco Doce, ZoumountchiSaxon Pub: Leslie Karen Krafka, Mandy Rowden, Ashley Monical, Bill Carter and the Blame, Sefo, Mandy Rowden, Leslie KrafkaShooters: Stooch, Code Blue, Mary Beth McFannSpeakeasy: Les and the Funk Mob, the Blues PosseStay Gold: Devin James FryStubb’s: Moonlight Gram and Baby RobotsTavern on Main: Bob CheeversThe Thirsty Nickel: Jo Hell, Modern Day MidasTrailer Space Records: Lustron, Nameless Frames, Strange SquaresThe White Horse: Johnathan Terrell, Elsa Cross 12, Silas Lowe, Dave Insley’s Careless SmokersSundayBat Bar: Sean ShowalterThe Blackheart: Young Readers, Sugar Dirt and Sand, Josh BuckleyBilly’s Ice: Captain Legendary BandC-Boy’s Heart and Soul: James Robinson, Psychedelic SoulCentral Market: Karen TennisonThe Continental Club: Planet Casper, Split Lip Rayfield, Heybale, Amanda Cevallos; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Dave BillerElephant Room: Glenn Rexach TrioGinny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Dale WatsonGruene Hall: Parker McCollum, Charlie RobisonGueros Taco Bar: Mark Kazanoff, Trent Turner, the RecuperatorsGypsy Lounge: GemayelHole in the Wall: Lonesome Heroes, Steve Grady, Josh Rennie, Hynes, the Black, Wil Cope, DalisHotel Vegas: Ex Cult, Dikes of Holland, Ghetto Ghouls, LadywolfLuckenbach Dance Hall: The Real Bill LewisThe Mohawk: Shilpa Ray, Sun Machine, Black Liquid DropMoontower Saloon: AJ’s Whiskey RebellionNorth Door: Ron Morelli, Bill Converse, Dylan CNutty Brown Cafe: Bob SchneiderOne World Theatre: Jonathan ButlerOne-2-One Bar: Rebecca Loebe, Carsie Blanton, These Fine MomentsParamount Theatre: Mike FlaniginPoodie’s: Tessy Lou and the Shotgun StarsSahara Lounge: The Early Stages, Mitch Frazier and the RadiationSaxon Pub: Deann René, the Resentments, John Gaar, Donelleo, DonelloStay Gold: Smooth Hound SmithStrange Brew: the Purgatory PlayersThe White Horse: Conjunto Los Pinkys, Love Leighs, Soul SupportersZ Tejas: Jitterbug VipersMondayThe ABGB: Elsa CrossB.
Riverboat Gamblers lead a viking funeral for Red 7

Riverboat Gamblers lead a viking funeral for Red 7

Five songs and roughly a half dozen stage dives into his band’s farewell-to-Red 7 show last week, Riverboat Gamblers singer Mike Wiebe took a short breather to consider what the night meant to him, his band and the 600 or so fans jammed in front of the club’s two stages.
Things to do Wednesday, Sept. 2

Things to do Wednesday, Sept. 2

Cirque du Soleil’s “Kooza”Opening night 8 p.m. Wednesday; various show times through Oct. 8. $30-$270.
Things to do Tuesday, Sept. 1

Things to do Tuesday, Sept. 1

Tom Friedman’s “Looking Up” at Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday. $3-$5. 512-458-8191, thecontemporaryaustin.
Austin alcohol sales soar 15 percent in July

Austin alcohol sales soar 15 percent in July

Alcohol sales at Austin bars, restaurants and hotels soared 15 percent in July, newly released state figures show.

Bartenders citywide poured $54.1 million worth of beer, wine and mixed drinks last month, up from $46.9 million in 2014, according to an American-Statesman analysis of data from the state comptroller’s office.

Across Texas, sales jumped 9 percent to hit $489.2 million for the month.

The top-selling business statewide was the Gaylord Texan Resort and Conference Center in Grapevine, where bar tabs reached $1.5 million.

Austin360 music shows, Aug. 28- Sept. 3.

Austin360 music shows, Aug. 28- Sept. 3

Friday The ABGB: Eve and the Exiles, Roger Wallace ACL Live: The Black Angels, the Wild Moccasins, Belle and Sebastian Austin360 Amphitheater: Dierks Bentley, Kip Moore, Canaan Smith BD Riley’s: Davey Arwine, Paul LeMond, the 7-10 Split Beerland: Mala Suerte The Belmont: The Beaumonts, Churchwood, more Billy’s Ice: Bret Coats The Blackheart: KP and the Boom Boom, Julian Acosta and Benjamin Cina, the Blues Specialists, Sideshow Tragedy, T-Bird and the Breaks, the Robert Kraft Trio, Armada Brass House: Candy DeClue, Art Carvajal, Candy DeClue Trio The Broken Spoke: Midland, Jason Robers C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Jitterbug Vipers, Sarah Sharp, Soulman Sam Evans Cactus Café: MilkDrive Carousel Lounge: Brass Buckle, Wiegners Friend, Late Joys, Fala, Sugar Queens Central Market: John Arthur Martinez Cheer Up Charlies: Wonder(expletive), Chamerlaine Green, Total Univorn, On Delay, Bitter Birds, Stone Cold Sungglaz Chuggin Monkey: Sean Evan and the Very Handsome Band The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Slideshow Tragedy, T-Birds and the Breaks; Gallery: the Robert Kraft Trio, Armada Dirty Dog Bar: Shadow Spectrum, Texas Hippie Coalition, Failure Anthem, Black Thorn Halo Dizzy Rooster: Jordan Dewbre Donn’s Depot: Donn and the Station Masters Elephant Room: Lissa Hattersley, Tomas Ramirez, Jazzmanian Devil Fado: Safety Patrol Freddies Place: Justif Graham Central Station: Roberto Mamalon Hole in the Wall: The Baffles, Descendants of Erdrick, Poor Unfortunate Souls Hotel Vegas: Leo Rodeau, Jake Penrod Junior’s Ice House: King George, Paul Renna Mercer Street Dance Hall: Zydeco Blanco The Mohawk: Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas Neighbor’s: Libby Koch, Chuck Hawthorne, Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars On the Rocks: The Southsiders, Marcus Tharpe, Michael Milligan, Texiana Bluez One World Theatre: Dave Koz The Parish: A Live One, Forgotten Space Radio Coffee and Beer: Bruce Salmon Trio, Amanda Kitchens, Janie Cowan Rattle Inn: The Lonesome Band, the Phantom Sensation, Rusty Razors Riley’s Tavern: The Tejas Brothers Sahara Lounge: Jean Claude Van Jamme, Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins and the Mystiqueros, the Band of Heathens, Shane Walker, Denny Freeman Shiner’s Saloon: Band of Bandits Shooters: Lixbox Speakeasy: Justin Black and Big Heart, Kendall Beard, Whiskey Rebellion, Love and Chaos, AJ Vallejo Strange Brew: Shinyribs Stubb’s: Somebody’s Darling with K Phillips Threadgill’s: Gretchen Peters, Eliza Gilkyson, Sam Baker, Gretchen Peters Trailer Space Records: Brandon Hughes, Halfways, Mayaenova, Same Old Thing Triple Crown: Pepper’s Blues Waterloo Records: Maddie and Tae The White Horse: Country Willie, Sean Castillo, Gumbo Ce Soir Saturday The ABGB: Kim Lenz, Ghost Wolves Austin360 Amphitheater: Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix The Badlands: Ossuary, Tombstone Union, Veleno BD Riley’s: Joe Gee, Kristen Gibbs and Harp on This Beerland: Caroline Says, Typical Girls, Fab Soft, Payton Andrew Green, Culture The Belmont: Worm Suicide, Cheetah Chrome, Joe Buck Yourself, the Hormones, Sabbath Crow, the Schisms, Stand Alones Rock, Paul D Band, the Surlys, Worthless Humans, Animal Train, the Punks On Parade, Lust Control, the Stenches, the Devil Club, the Boleys The Blackheart: Mike Schoenfeld, Jonathan Terrell, Western Youth, Redd Volkaert, Greyhounds, T Bird and the Breaks, Hilary York, Lost Counts Billy’s Ice: LC Rocks Boomerz: WhitestoneBand Austin Brass House: Pete Rodriguez, the South Sliders, Courtney Santana The Broken Spoke: Paula Russell, Alvin Crow C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Miss LaVelle White Cactus Café: Leticia Rodriguez Carousel Lounge: The Squigs, the Hens, Footnotes, Herschel Berry and the Natives, TV White Central Market: Sarah Arenella; Westgate: Sarah Pierce Cheer Up Charlies: Foot Patrol, Mex Mode, Aurora Plastics Company and Yogi, Viva Ruiz, Mouthfeel, Dylz Pillz, House of Kenzo, Cap’n (expletive) Continental Club Gallery: Redd Volkaert, Greyhounds, T Bird and the Breaks; Gallery: Hilary York, Lost Counts Dizzy Rooster: Mike Valliere Donn’s Depot: Albert and Gage Band El Sol y La Luna: Latin Fever, Jenuine Cello Elephant Room: Henry Brun and the Latin Playerz Empire Control Room and Garage: Juicy Jamz Esquina Tango: Cuchillo e Palo Fado: Grupo Fantasma Giddy-Ups: Bob Appel Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon: Jimmy and the Mustangs, Rosie Flores, Ben Stafford Rodgers and the Texans Gruene Hall: Flat Top Jones Gueros Taco Bar: Noah Peterson, Jean Pierre and the Zydeco Angels, Glen Collins Hole in the Wall: Eugene Ray and the Rioteers, Ease Them Pistols, BLXPLTN, Wistappear, Greg Mullen Hotel Vegas: A Giant Dog, Negative Scanner, Flesh Lights, Hundred Visions, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes Junior’s Ice House: Suit Kenny Dorham’s Backyard: Alesia Lani, Jean Grae, Riders Against the Storm, Mindz of A Different Kind, Lady Shacklin, Hatch, La Vida Buena, the Finest Kind The Mohawk: Alien Summer, Hikes, Ringo Deathstarr Moontower Saloon: Ben Cina Nutty Brown Cafe: Dalton Domino and the Front Porch Family Band, Tyler Farr One World Theatre: Ottmar Liebert The Parish: David Ramirez Rattle Inn: The Screaming Thieves, Un Chien, Jonathan Jeter, Yes Sun Yes The Rattlesnake Inn: Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys Riley’s Tavern: Billy Dee Sahara Lounge: World Drum Circle, Os Alquimistas, Zoumountchi Saxon Pub: Leeann Atherton, Kevin and the Krawlers, Leeann Atherton, Van Wilkes, Whitey Johnson, Mike Stenson Speakeasy: Suede Spiderhouse Ballroom: The Light Upstairs, Danny Phillips, Michael Hays, Peter Wagner Stay Gold: Afrofreque Strange Brew: Roger Hoover, Greezy Wheels Stubb’s: White Label Analog, MAAJR The Thirsty Nickel: Rock Hard Threadgill’s: Big Cat, Malford Milligan, Rosco Beck, Dave Sebree, Les Fisher, Stephano Intelisano Trailer Space Records: Combat, Our Last Daze, Hitting Subset Triple Crown: Henry + the Invisibles Vulcan Gas Company: Gobi The White Horse: Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers, Two Hoots and a Holler, Matt Hole and the Hotrod Gang Sunday The ABGB: Cornell Hurd Banger’s: The Urban Achievers Brass Band Bat Bar: Sean Showalter C-Boy’s Heart and Soul: Imperial Starlighters Cedar Street Courtyard: Dave Scher Central Market: Daniel DuFourtet; Westgate: McMercy Family Band Cheer Up Charlies: Summer Fires, Soma Divine, Far Far Future, Booher Chuggin Monkey: Will Southern The Continental Club: Planet Casper, Wagoneers, Heybale!
Things to do Wednesday, Aug. 26

Things to do Wednesday, Aug. 26

The Scoot Dive Inn Theatre movie series8 p.m. Wednesday. Free. The Historic Scoot Inn, 1308 E. Fourth St.
Float Fest makes a splash with 3 days of music, tubing in San Marcos

Float Fest makes a splash with 3 days of music, tubing in San Marcos

Marcus Federman, organizer of Float Fest, can sum up the response to last year’s inaugural event in a single word: overwhelming. “We did a lot more than we thought we would in terms of ticket sales … we were very, very excited last year,” he said.

Things to do Tuesday, Aug. 25.

Things to do Tuesday, Aug. 25

Kira Lynn Harris’ “Glittering Dystopias” at Women and Their Work

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday. Through Aug. 29. 1710 Lavaca St. 512-477-1064, womenandtheirwork.org.

New York-based artist Kira Lynn Harris has created site-specific works examining visual representations of the city in contemporary culture. 

More Stories

You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myStatesman.com.

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of free premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

X

Welcome to myStatesman.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myStatesman.com.