Eckhardt, Shea draw no challengers as local 2018 races come into focus


Travis County Judge Sarah Eckhardt, Commissioner Brigid Shea and a handful of other county officials essentially clinched new terms this week after no one filed to run against them in the 2018 elections.

District Clerk Velva Price, County Clerk Dana DeBeauvoir and County Treasurer Dolores Ortega Carter also drew no challengers before the filing deadline passed Monday evening.

“It’s been an incredible privilege to serve the residents of Travis County,” said Shea, who won the seat in 2014 after facing primary and general election opponents. “And I’m deeply honored to be given the opportunity to continue working with the community for another term.”

ALSO READ: 5 races to watch in the 2018 Texas primaries

Eckhardt echoed that sentiment and noted there are pluses and minuses to not drawing an opponent.

“Campaigning without an opponent means it’s an all ideas campaign,” said Eckhardt, who faced a hard-fought Democratic primary for the seat in 2014. “The downside of that, I suppose, is that competition really brings out the innovation and the fire. I definitely wouldn’t beg for an opponent, but I welcome the chance to have a competition of ideas.”

Williamson County will have a contested race for an open county judge’s seat, while Hays County voters will elect a new majority on their Commissioners Court, with the county judge’s post and two commissioners seats up for grabs.

RELATED: Republican primary race for Williamson County judge heats up

Among Bastrop County’s local elected officials, on the other hand, only a couple of incumbents drew a challenger. The only open seat is for Justice of the Peace in Precinct 1.

The party primaries are March 6, followed by the general election Nov. 6.

Here’s how the races are shaping up:

TRAVIS COUNTY

County Commissioner, Precinct 4: incumbent Margaret Gómez (D), and Susanna Marie Woody (D).

147th District Judge: incumbent Cliff Brown (D), unopposed.

201st District Judge: incumbent Amy Clark Meachum (D), unopposed.

250th District Judge: incumbent Karin Crump (D), unopposed.

261st District Judge: incumbent Lora Livingston (D), unopposed.

299th District Judge: incumbent Karen Sage (D), unopposed.

331st District Judge: incumbent David Crain (D), and Chantal Melissa Eldridge (D).

403rd District Judge: incumbent Brenda P. Kennedy (D), unopposed.

419th District Judge: Catherine A. Mauzy (D).

459th District Judge (new court): Aurora Martinez Jones (D), Greg Hitt (D), and Maya Guerra Gamble (D).

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 1: incumbent Todd T. Wong (D), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 2: incumbent Eric Montgomery Shepperd (D), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 3: incumbent John Lipscombe (D) and Paul Quinzi (D).

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 4: incumbent Mike Denton (D), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 5: incumbent Nancy Hohengarten (D), Mario Flores (D), and McKinley Melancon (D).

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 6: incumbent Brandy Mueller (D), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 7: incumbent Elisabeth Earle (D), unopposed.

County Probate Judge: incumbent Guy Herman (D), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1: incumbent Yvonne Michelle Williams (D), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2: incumbent Randall Slagle (D), and Chris Soileau (R).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3: incumbent Susan Steeg (D), Sylvia Holmes (D) and Martin Harry (R).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4: incumbent Raúl Arturo González (D), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5: incumbent Nick Chu (D), unopposed.

WILLIAMSON COUNTY

County Judge: Bill Gravell (R), Frank Leffingwell (R), and Blane Conklin (D).

County Commissioner, Precinct 2: incumbent Cynthia Long (R), Bart Turek (R), and Kasey Redus (D).

County Commissioner, Precinct 4: Russ Boles (R), David Marek (R), Heather Peal (R), Bobby Seiferman (R), and Carlos Salinas (D).

District Clerk: incumbent Lisa David (R), unopposed.

County Clerk: incumbent Nancy E. Rister (R), and Jessica Tiedt (D).

County Treasurer: incumbent Scott Heselmeyer (R), Lee Ann Seitsinger (R), and Omar Kadir (D).

277th District Judge: incumbent Stacey Mathews (R), unopposed.

368th District Judge: incumbent Rick Kennon (R), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 1: Brandy Hallford (R), Warren Oliver Waterman (R), and Don Morehart (D).

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 2: incumbent Laura Barker (R), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 3: incumbent Doug Arnold (R), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 4: incumbent John B. McMaster (R), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1: incumbent Dain Johnson (R) and KT Musselman (D).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2: incumbent Edna Staudt (R), Bronson Tucker (R), and Jonasu Wagstaff (D).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3: Deanna Hoff Lewis (R), Evelyn McLean (R), and Katherine Kerr Kubatzky (D).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4: incumbent Judy Schier Hobbs (R), Randall J. Pick (R), and Stacy Hackenberg (D).

HAYS COUNTY

County Judge: Will Conley (R), Ruben Becerra (D), and Abel Velasquez (D).

County Commissioner, Precinct 2: incumbent Mark Jones (R), Richard Cronshey (D), and Elizabeth Guidry (D).

County Commissioner, Precinct 3: Colin McFerrin (R), Lon A. Shell (R), Jimmy Alan Hall (D), and Jayme M. Sutton (D).

County Commissioner, Precinct 4: Omar Baca (D), Jimmy Skipton (R), and Walt Smith (R).

County Treasurer: Britney Bolton Richey (R), unopposed.

County Surveyor: incumbent Kelly R. Kilber (R), unopposed.

Criminal District Attorney: incumbent Wes Mau (R), unopposed.

District Clerk: incumbent Beverly Cowan Crumley (R), unopposed.

County Clerk: incumbent Liz Q. Gonzalez (R), and Elaine Hanson Cardenas (D).

207th District Judge: incumbent Jack Robison (R), unopposed.

274th District Judge: incumbent Gary L. Steel (R), unopposed.

428th District Judge: incumbent Bill Henry (R), and Benjamin Wetmore (R).

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 1: incumbent Robert Earl Updegrove (R), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge No. 2: incumbent David S. Glickler (R), and Chris Johnson (R).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2: incumbent Maggie Hernandez Moreno (D), and Lisa Hernandez DeLeon (D).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2: incumbent Beth Smith (D), and James Kohler (R).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3: incumbent Andrew W. Cable (R), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4: Robert Avera (R), John Burns (R), and Jason Carter (R).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5: incumbent Scott J. Cary (D), and Karen Marshall (R).

BASTROP COUNTY

County Judge: incumbent Paul Pape (R) and Donald Loucks (R).

County Commissioner, Precinct 2: incumbent Clara Beckett (R), unopposed.

County Commissioner, Precinct 4: incumbent Gary “Bubba” Snowden (R) and Rosanna Abreo (R).

Criminal District Attorney: incumbent Bryan Goertz (R), unopposed.

District Clerk: incumbent Sarah D. Loucks (R), unopposed.

County Clerk: incumbent Rose Pietsch (R), unopposed.

County Treasurer: incumbent Laurie Ingram (R), unopposed.

County Surveyor: incumbent Michael Olson (R), unopposed.

County Court-at-Law Judge: incumbent Benton Eskew (D), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1: Cindy Allen (R), Sherry Cook (R), Kelley Price (R), Mac W. Simpson (R), and Dock Jackson (D).

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2: incumbent Raymah M. Davis (R), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3: incumbent Katherine K. Hanna (D), unopposed.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4: incumbent Larry Dunne (R), unopposed.

CORRECTION: This article has been updated to include the names of one Travis County candidate and three Bastrop County candidates who were not on the Texas Secretary of State’s initial list of candidates, even though they filed to run by the deadline.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Politics

Robert Mueller subpoenas Steve Bannon in Russia probe
Robert Mueller subpoenas Steve Bannon in Russia probe

Special counsel Robert Mueller has subpoenaed President Donald Trump’s former chief strategist, Steve Bannon, to testify before a grand jury as part of the ongoing investigation into Russian meddling in the 2016 presidential election and its possible ties to the Trump campaign, The New York Times reported Tuesday.
Lewandowski says he will testify this week in House Russia probe
Lewandowski says he will testify this week in House Russia probe

Corey Lewandowski, President Trump's former campaign manager, said in an interview broadcast Sunday that he will give testimony this week to a House committee probing Russian interference in the 2016 presidential election.  Lewandowski said on WABC-AM radio in New York that he expects to appear before the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence...
A look inside the tense, vulgar meeting on immigration
A look inside the tense, vulgar meeting on immigration

When President Donald Trump spoke by phone with Sen. Richard Durbin around 10:15 a.m. last Thursday, he expressed pleasure with Durbin's outline of a bipartisan immigration pact and praised the high-ranking Illinois Democrat's efforts, according to White House officials and congressional aides.  The president then asked if Sen. Lindsey Graham...
House Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy relishes role as Trump’s fixer, friend and candy man
House Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy relishes role as Trump’s fixer, friend and candy man

President Donald Trump and House Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy, R-Calif., were alone in the presidential suite on Air Force One, flying east toward Washington in early October, when the president reached for a handful of Starbursts, the fruit-flavored, box-shaped chewy candies.  But instead of unwrapping all of the treats, the president was careful...
‘What do we want? Apology!’ Hundreds of Haiti supporters protest near Mar-a-Lago
‘What do we want? Apology!’ Hundreds of Haiti supporters protest near Mar-a-Lago

  About 500 Haitian-Americans and their supporters used the Martin Luther King Jr. holiday to protest derogatory comments President Donald Trump reportedly made about immigrants from majority-black countries.  "What do we want? Apology!" the protesters chanted.  Many wore shirts proclaiming "I love Haiti," while...
More Stories