You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myStatesman.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks

X

Welcome to myStatesman.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myStatesman.com.

List: Grammy Award winners


Here is the list of winners from Sunday's 59th Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year: "25," Adele

Record of the Year: "Hello," Adele, Greg Kurstin

Song of the Year: "Hello," Adele, Greg Kurstin, songwriters 

Best Rap Album: "Coloring Book" by Chance the Rapper

Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Lemonade" by Beyonce.

Best Country Solo Performance: "My Church" by Maren Morris

Best Rock Song: "Blackstar" by David Bowie, songwriter 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Stressed Out" by Twenty One Pilots

Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Hello,” by Adele 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin”

Best Pop Vocal Album: “25” by Adele

Best Dance Recording: “Don’t Let Me Down” by The Chainsmokers featuring Daya

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Culcha Vulcha” by Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance: “Blackstar” by David Bowie

Best Metal Performance: “Dystopia” by Megadeth

Best Rock Album: “Tell Me I’m Pretty” by Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album: “Blackstar” by David Bowie

Best R&B Performance: “Cranes in the Sky” by Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Angel” by Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song: “Lake by the Ocean” by Hod David & Musze

Best R&B Album: “Lalah Hathaway Live” by Lalah Hathaway

Best Rap Performance: “No Problem” by Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Hotline Bling” by Drake

Best Rap Song: “Hotline Bling” by Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Jolene” by Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song: “Humble and Kind” by Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album: “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” by Sturgill Simpson

Best New Age Album: “White Sun II” by White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” by John Schofield

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Take Me to the Alley” by Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Country for Old Men” by John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom” by Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac” by Chuco Valdes

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “God Provides” by Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Thy Will” by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: “Losing My Religion” by Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Love Remains” by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Hymns” by Joey+Rory

Best Latin Pop Album: “Un Besito Mas” by Jesse & Joey

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “iLevitable” by ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” by Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Donde Están?” by Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo

Best American Roots Performance: “House of Mercy” by Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song: “Kid Sister” by Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best Americana Album: “This is Where I Live” by William Bell

Best Bluegrass Album: “Coming Home” by O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album: “Porcupine Meat” by Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “The Last Days of Oakland” by Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: “Undercurrent” by Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “E Walea” by Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley” by Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album: “Sing Me Home” by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album: “Infinity Plus One” by Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Spoken Word Album: “In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox” by Carol Burnett

Best Comedy Album: “Talking Over Clapping” by Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Color Purple” by Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Miles Ahead” by Miles Davis & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” by John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” by Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters

Best Instrumental Composition: “Spoken at Midnight” by Ted Nash, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: “You and I” by Jacob Collier, arranger

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals: “Flintstones” by Jacob Collier, arranger

Best Recording Package: “Blackstar” by Jonathan Barnbrook, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Edith Piaf 1915-2015” by Gérard Lo Monaco, art director

Best Album Notes: “Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along” by Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers

Best Historical Album: “The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition)” by Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Blackstar” by David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Visconti, engineers

Producer of the Year: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: “Tearing Me Up” (Rac Remix) by André Allen Anjos, Remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement”

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles” by Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow” – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Best Opera Recording: “Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles”

Best Choral Performance: “Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Vol. 1” 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Steve Reich” by Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: "Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway"

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Schumann & Berg” and “Shakespeare Songs” (tie)

Best Classical Compendium: “Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway”; “American Gothic”; “Once Upon A Castle”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway” by Michael Daugherty

Best Music Video: “Formation,” Beyonce

Best Music Film: “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years”


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Music

13 things to keep in mind when thinking about the Han Solo movie controversy
13 things to keep in mind when thinking about the Han Solo movie controversy

The Disney-firing-the-directors-of-the-Han-Solo-movie story just keeps chugging along. In sum: Several outlets reported on Tuesday that Disney had fired (yes, fired) directors Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (“The Lego Movie”) off of the upcoming Han Solo Star Wars spin-off movie.  On Thursday, the Hollywood Reporter reported...
‘You’re my butter half’ mural in East Austin vandalized
‘You’re my butter half’ mural in East Austin vandalized

The “You’re my butter half” mural in East Austin is the latest iconic local mural to be hit by vandals. <div></div><br><blockquote class="twitter-tweet"><p lang="en" dir="ltr"><a href="https://twitter.com/statesman">@statesman</a> The "...
WATCH: Man drags 6-foot shark back into water on Padre Island
WATCH: Man drags 6-foot shark back into water on Padre Island

Three men who caught a massive bull shark were caught on video dragging it back to its home in the Gulf of Mexico earlier this week, according to the San Antonio Express-News. Karen Wall, a Corpus Christi woman who posted a Facebook video of the men dragging the shark back into the water, said the men were fishing off Bob Hall Pier on North Padre Island...
San Antonio radio station hosts ‘men-only’ movie screening in response to ‘Wonder Woman’ screenings
San Antonio radio station hosts ‘men-only’ movie screening in response to ‘Wonder Woman’ screenings

After Alamo Drafthouse announced “women-only” screenings of the recently released “Wonder Woman” movie, the theater chain gained national attention. Some praised the theater for its decision to send a message of female empowerment, while others — including a New York attorney who filed a complaint with the...
Best weekend food events: Parkside’s guest chef series and Texas rosé dinner at Forthright Cafe
Best weekend food events: Parkside’s guest chef series and Texas rosé dinner at Forthright Cafe

(Deborah Cannon AMERICAN-STATESMAN) Stay out of the heat with these indoor food events this weekend: Parkside kicks off its summer guest chef series Sunday evening when it welcomes pop-up specialist chef Brandon Silva of Wooster’s Garden and Heights Bier Garten in Houston.
More Stories