Get a jump on the Austin arts season

12:00 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 10, 2017 Austin360
Broadway in Austin lands “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder.” Contributed

The Austin arts season is upon us.

Wait, you say: It’s just August. Right. With some exceptions, arts and other cultural groups — we include major literary and historical outlets — don’t return to full form until September.

Yet now’s the time to consider season tickets. In fact, for some high-demand groups, if you haven’t secured your 2017-2018 subscriptions already, you may be stuck with angling for single slots.

For instance, galvanized by the chance to secure tickets for the matchless musical “Hamilton” in the 2018-2019 season, more than 3,000 new subscribers have signed on for Broadway in Austin’s 2017-2018 offerings so they can be first in line.

Now, some groups don’t operate on the traditional season system, instead rolling out one project at a time. Others split up their seasons. For instance, the Long Center for the Performing Arts won’t announce its winter/spring slate until September.

We respect that. What follows is a list of shows that we could discover during the middle of the summer. We’ll add others when they arrive on the Austin Arts blog at austin360.com.

Various locations. 512-454-0026, austinchambermusic.org

Sept. 22-23: Dvorak, Gershwin, Amy Beach

Nov. 17-18: Bizet, Mendelssohn, Borodin

Jan. 19-20: Mozart, Schubert, Mendelssohn

March 2-3: Ravel, Chopin, Piazzolla

April 6-7: Bach, Haydn, Rachmaninov

810 Guadalupe St. 512-974-7480, library.austintexas.gov

Aug. 29-Jan. 28: “Austin at Midcentury: Photographs of Dewey Mears”

Aug. 15-Nov. 17: “Fehr & Granger, Architects: Austin Modernists” (Austin Center for Architecture)

Long Center for the Performing Arts, 701 W. Riverside Drive. 512-472-5992, austinopera.org

Nov. 11-19: “Carmen”

Jan. 27-Feb. 4: “Ariadne auf Naxos”

April 28-May 6: “La Traviata”

6001 Airport Blvd. 512-476-0084, austinplayhouse.com

Sept. 1-24: “This Random World”

Dec. 1-24: “Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley”

Jan. 5-28: “The Immigrant”

March 23-April 22: “Shakespeare in Love”

Long Center. 512-474-5664, thelongcenter.org

Sept. 21-24: “The Crucible”

Nov. 16-Dec. 3: “Much Ado About Nothing”

Feb. 1-25: “The Seagull”

May 3-27: “Merry Wives of Windsor” (Shakespeare in the Park at Zilker Hillside Theatre)

Long Center. 512-476-6064, austinsymphony.org

Sept. 8-9: Mozart, Poulenc

Oct. 6-7: Vaughan Williams, Beethoven, Mahler-Britten, Bruckner

Oct 20: Disney’s “Fantasia” in concert

Oct. 29: Halloween Children’s Concert

Dec. 1-2: Prokofiev, “Beyond the Score”

Dec. 12: Handel’s “Messiah”

Dec. 29-30: “I Heart the ’80s”

Jan. 12-13: Stravinsky, Rossini, Bach, Hovhaness, Haydn

Feb. 9: “Jurassic Park” in concert

Feb. 23-24: Schumann, MacDowell

March 23-24: Saint-Saëns, Jongen

April 12-14: Bernstein, Torke, Beethoven

May 18-19: Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff

Jun 1-2: “The Rat Pack: 100 Years of Frank”

June 16: Butler Texas Young Composers Concert

Various locations. austinsymphonicband.org

Sept. 17: Fall Concert in the Park

Nov. 12: Indoor Concert No. 1

Feb. 11: Indoor Concert No. 2

April 8: Indoor Concert No. 3

May 13: Mother’s Day Concert

June 17: Father’s Day Concert

June 30: Bastrop Patriotic Festival

July 4: July Fourth Frontier Days Celebration

American-Statesman Staff
Ballet Austin brings back its charming “Not Afraid of the Dark,” a glowing show for all ages. Contributed

Long Center. 512-476-9151, balletaustin.org

Sept. 15-17: “Romeo and Juliet”

Oct. 21-29: “Not Afraid of the Dark” (Ballet Austin Studio Theater, 501 W. Third St.)

Dec. 8-23: “The Nutcracker”

Feb. 16-18: “Masters of the Dance”

April 6-8: “Exit Wounds”

May 11-13: “Peter Pan”

200 E. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. 512-471-5482, blantonmuseum.org

Through Oct. 1: “Epic Tales from Ancient India”

Through Oct. 1: “Teresa Hubbard/Alexander Birchler: Giant”

Nov. 25-Jan. 7: “The Open Road: Photography and the American Road Trip”

Spring: “Ellsworth Kelly’s Austin”

916 Springdale Road. 512-939-6665, bigmedium.org

Sept. 23-Dec. 2: Texas Biennial

Oct. 27-Nov. 19: Tito’s Prize exhibit

Nov. 11-19: East Austin Studio Tour

2300 Red River St. 512-495-4515, cah.utexas.edu

Through Sept. 17: “Exploring the American South”

Nov. 11-May 31: “Civil Rights Photography”

Bass Concert Hall, 2350 Robert Dedman Drive. 800-731-7469, BroadwayInAustin.com

Oct. 13-15: “Rent” (season option)

Dec. 12-17: “The King and I”

Jan. 16-21: “Finding Neverland”

Feb. 13-18: “School of Rock”

March 20-25: “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

April 17-22: “The Book of Mormon” (season option)

May 30-June 3: “An American in Paris”

1800 Congress Ave. 512-936-8746, thestoryoftexas.com

Through Feb. 4: “The Nau Civil War Collection”

Through March 18: “Pong to Pokémon: The Evolution of Electronic”

Sept. 2-Jan. 7: “American Spirits: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition”

Feb. 17-Jan. 15, 2019: “Texas Rodeo”

Various locations. 512-719-3300, chorusaustin.org

Nov. 4-5: “Art of the Prophets”

Dec. 2: “On a Winter’s Eve”

Dec. 16: “Sing-It-Yourself Messiah”

3823 Airport Blvd. 512-524-2870, citytheatreaustin.org

Through Aug. 13 “August: Osage County”

Aug. 18-Sept. 10: “Chicago”

October: “The Mousetrap”

November: “The Seafarer”

January: “Uncle Vanya”

March: “Bad Jews”

April: “As You Like It”

May: “Noises Off”

June: “Ruthless! The Musical”

July: “Playhouse Creatures”

August 2018: “All My Sons”

September 2018: “The Who’s Tommy”

721 Congress Ave. 512-300-8217, co-labprojects.org

Through Aug. 26: “Expedition Batikback”

September: Claude van Lingen retrospective

October: “Good Mourning Tis of Thee”

700 Congress Ave. 512-453-5312, thecontemporaryaustin.org

Sept. 23-Jan. 14: “Wangechi Mutu”

Sept. 23-Jan. 14: “John Bock: Dead + Juicy”

3809 W. 35th St. 512-458-8191, thecontemporaryaustin.org

Sept. 23-Ongoing: “Ryan Gander: The day to day accumulation of hope, failure and ecstasy”

Nov. 18-Ongoing: “Carol Bove”

Various locations. conspirare.org

Oct. 10: “Symphonic Choir Sings”

Dec. 2-1: “Conspirare Youth Choirs: Breath of Heaven”

Dec. 9-14: “Conspirare Christmas with Carrie Rodriguez”

June 28-29: “Bernstein Mass”

810 S. Austin Ave. 512-869-7469, georgetownpalace.com

Sept. 1-Oct. 1: “You Can’t Do That Dan Moody” (special event at Williamson County Courthouse)

Sept. 29-Oct. 22: “Drinking Habits”

Oct. 20-Nov. 26: “Annie”

Oct. 27-Nov. 5: “Tony Harrison: Ballads & Bobbie Socks”

Nov. 17-Dec. 30: “Santaland Diaries”

Dec. 8-30: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 19-28: “Buddy Patsy”

Feb. 16-March 11: “Barefoot in the Park”

Feb. 23-March 25: “Mame”

March 30-April 22: “Dearly Departed”

April 20-May 20: “My Fair Lady”

June 1-24: “25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”

July 13-Aug. 12, 2018: “Mary Poppins”

Aug. 31-Sept. 30, 2018: “Million Dollar Quartet”

511 W. 43rd St. 512-479-7529, hydeparktheatre.org

Sept. 21-Oct. 21: “The Wolves”

Jan. 16-Feb. 17: FronteraFest

March 1-31: “Wakey Wakey”

American-Statesman Staff
Jeff Lofton will raise the roof at the Rollins Studio Theatre at the Long Center. Contributed

701 W. Riverside Drive. 512-474-5664, thelongcenter.org

Aug. 11-13: “Fun Home”

Aug. 23: “An Evening with the Piano Guys”

Aug. 30: “An Evening with Carrie Rodriguez”

Sept. 13-14: “Manual Cinema: Lula Del Rey”

Sept. 16: “Kaki King: The Neck is a Bridge to the Body”

Sept. 30: Terrence Malick’s “The Tree of Life”

Oct. 11-12: “Star Wars: A New Hope”

Oct. 21: “Shopkins Live!”

Oct. 25: “The Jeff Lofton Electric Thang”

Nov. 13: Photographer Annie Liebovitz

Nov. 18: “An Evening with Maureen Dowd and Carl Hulse in Conversation”

Nov. 24: “Santa on the Terrace”

Nov. 24-25: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Raindeer: The Musical”

Dec. 20: “Graham Reynolds Ruins the Holidays”

Dec. 29: “A Christmas Story: The Musical”

2313 Red River St. 512-721-0200, lbjlibrary.org

Through Sept 6: “Deep in the Vaults of Texas”

Through Nov. 12: “On the Air: 50 Years of Public Broadcasting”

Oct. 28-Jan. 21: “Read My Pins: The Madeleine Albright Collection”

April 21-Jan. 13: “Get in the Game: Gender, Race and Sports in America”

St. Edward’s University campus, 3001 S. Congress Ave. 512-448-8484, stedwards.edu/theatre

Sept. 28-Oct. 8: “Rhinoceros”

Nov. 9-19: “Anon(ymous)”

Feb. 15-25: “Romeo and Juliet”

April 12-22: “Violet”

American-Statesman Staff
“Diego y Frida: A Smile in the Middle of the Way” will grace Mexic-Arte Museum. Contributed

419 Congress Ave. 512-480-9373, mexic-artemuseum.org

Sept. 16-Nov. 26: “Diego y Frida: A Smile in the Middle of the Way”

Sept. 16-Nov. 26: “Community Altars”

October-September 2018: “Changarrito Project”

Oct. 17-September 2018: #ElMeroMuro”

Oct. 22: “The Catrina Ball: Viva Frida”

Dec. 9-Jan. 7: “Mix ’n’ Mash 2017”

Dec. 9-Jan. 7: “Nacimientos y Retablos”

Jan. 26-March 1 and March 31-May 27: “Fotografia y Nuevos Medios from the Permanent Collection”

Jan 26-Feb. 14 and March 31-May 27: “Desert Triangle Print Portfolio”

June 15-Aug. 26, 2018: “YLA 23: Beyond Walls, Between Gates, Under Bridges”

June 15-Aug. 26, 2018: “Museum Studies Exhibition Library”

7701 Bee Cave Road. 512-330-9500, oneworldtheatre.org

Aug. 11: Pieces of a Dream

Aug. 12: Edwin McCain

Aug. 20: Pure Prairie League

Sept. 2: Hillbenders’ “The Who’s Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry”

Sept. 3: The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Bros

Sept. 8: Spyro Gyra

Sept. 9: David Cook

Sept. 10: Dailey & Vincent

Oct. 19: Joan Osborne

Oct. 22: Ricky Skaggs

Oct. 26: Jimmy Webb

Oct. 27: Lisa Fischer

Oct. 29: Jonathan Butler

Nov. 3: Guess Who

Nov. 9: Stanley Jordan

Nov. 12: Herman’s Hermits

Nov. 17: Ottmar Liebert

Nov. 19: Eddie Palmieri

Nov. 26: Riders In The Sky

Nov. 30: Kim Waters

Dec. 3: Petula Clark

Dec. 8: “Norman Brown’s Joyous Christmas” with Bobby Caldwell and Marion Meadows

Dec. 13: Annie Moses Band

Dec. 15: “Tidings of Jazz & Joy” with Keiko Matsui, Euge Groove featuring Lindsey Webster and Adam Hawley

Jan. 20: “Pete the Cat”

Jan. 26: The Lettermen

Feb. 7-8: George Winston

Feb. 25: BJ Thomas

March 3: Judy Collins

March 10: Nugget & Gang

March 25: Take Six

March 30: 1964 the Tribute

April 29: Music of Abba

American-Statesman Staff
Gladys Knight lights up the Paramount Theatre. Contributed

713 Congress Ave. 512-472-5470, austintheatre.org

Sept. 22: The Flatlanders with Dan Penn

Sept. 23: Roger McGuinn

Sept. 28: Radney Foster

Sept. 30: AJ Croce

Oct. 4: Lila Downs

Oct. 20: Del McCoury Band

Oct. 21: Selected Shorts

Oct. 21: Hal Ketchum

Nov. 8: “An Evening of Storytelling with Garrison Keillor”

Nov. 9: Demetri Martin presented by Moontower Comedy

Nov. 12: Jack Hanna’s “Into The Wild Live”

Nov. 17: “Ray Wylie Hubbard’s Birthday Bash”

Nov. 18: John Hodgman’s “Vacationland”

Nov. 19: Gladys Knight

Dec. 1: “A John Waters Christmas”

Dec. 12: Tommy Emmanuel

Dec. 14: The Moth

Dec. 16: Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Jan. 31: Captain Scott Kelly

Various locations. 512-850-4849, penfoldtheatre.org

Oct. 13-30: “Woman in Black”

Nov. 30-Dec. 23: “A Miracle on 34th Street Classic Radiocast”

April 29: “A Marvelous Party”

May 31-June 23: “Much Ado About Nothing”

Long Center. pollytheatre.org

Sept. 30-Oct. 8: “A Moon of My Own’

Nov. 9-Dec. 18: “Chicken Story Time”

Jan. 18-27: “Dog’s Job”

Feb. 14-17: “Liberty, Equality and Fireworks!”

March 22-31: “Hurry Up and Wait”

May 12-20: “The Secret of Soap and Spin”

June 23-July 1: “If Wishes were Fishes”

July 12-21: “All Aboard!”

300 W. 21st St. 512-471-8944, hrc.utexas.edu

Sept. 11-Jan. 1: “Mexico Modern: Art, Commerce and Cultural Exchange, 1920-1945”

Jan. 29-July 15: “Vaudeville”

Various locations. rudemechs.com

Aug. 27: “Grageriart”

Sept. 24: Stand-up Comedy Workshop

Oct. 21: “The Eye Ball”

November: “Gin & Tonix”

December: “Christmas Karaoke”

January: “Salon in a Salon”

February: Off Center On Screen

March: “Fixing Troilus & Cressida”

April: “Perverse Results”

May: “Grageriart”

Various locations. salvagevanguard.org

Oct. 26-Nov. 11: “Blu”

March 15-31: “Con Flama”

Long Center. 512-474-9846, thelongcenter.org

Oct. 12-22: “Just Tap!”

Dec. 7-17: “Of Mice & Music: A Tap Jazz Nutcracker”

April 26-May 6: “April Fools”

June 14-16: “Soul 2 Sole Fest”

American-Statesman Staff
Texas Performing Arts presents the Philip Glass Ensemble playing along with the breakthrough movie “Koyaanisqatsi.” Contributed

Various locations on the University of Texas campus. 512-477-6060, texasperformingarts.org

Sept. 18: Dover Quartet

Sept. 21: Storm Large and Le Bonheur

Sept. 24: Spanish Brass

Sept. 29: Abraham.In.Motion

Oct. 5: Sergei Babayan

Nov. 8: Fifth House Ensemble’s Journey Live

Nov. 16: Seth Rudetsky’s Deconstructing Broadway

Nov. 18: Monty Alexander Harlem-Kingston Express

Dec. 1-2: Kurt Elling with the Swingles

Jan. 20: Chanticleer

Jan. 25-26: “Sancho: An Act of Remembrance”

Feb. 1: Ezralow Dance

Feb. 2: Ute Lemper

Feb. 16: Sergio & Odair Assad and Avi Avital

Feb. 23: Philip Glass Ensemble’s “Koyaanisqatsi”

March 8: “Musical Thrones: A Parody”

March 27: Che Malambo

April 3: University of Texas Symphony Orchestra

April 11: Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

April 14: University of Texas Jazz Orchestra with Conrad Herwig

Various locations on the Texas State campus in San Marcos. theatreanddance.txstate.edu

Sept. 26-Oct. 1: “A Chorus Line”

Oct. 12-15: “A Doll’s House”

Oct. 31-Nov. 5: “Perfect Pie”

Nov. 9-12: “We Are Proud to Present …”

Nov. 14-19: “Hamlet”

Feb. 1-4: “Speech and Debate”

Feb. 13-18: “The Rivals”

Feb. 22-25: “Instructions for Dancing”

April 10-15: “A Wrinkle in Time”

April 17-22: “Ragtime”

605 Robert E. Lee Road. 512-445-5582, umlaufsculpture.org

Aug. 8: “Umlauf After Dark”

Sept 5-Nov. 26: “Umlauf Prize Exhibition featuring Bucky Miller”

Oct. 29: “Last Straw Fest”

Nov. 12: Classical Garden

Feb. 14: Classical Garden

April 26: Umlauf Garden Party

Various locations on the UT campus. 512-477-6060, texasperformingarts.org

Sept. 7: Miró Quartet

Sept. 22: Thee Phantom and the Illharmonic Orchestra

Oct. 8: Anton Nel on the Fortepiano

Oct 27-Nov. 5: “Cosi Fan Tutte”

Nov. 16: Miró Quartet

Dec. 9: Holiday Choral Concert

Jan. 26: Miró Quartet

March 3: UT Symphony Orchestra

March 20-29: “Falstaff”

Various locations on UT campus. 512-477-6060, texasperformingarts.org

Aug. 30-Sept 10: “Building the Wall”

Oct. 4-15: “Anon(ymous)”

Nov. 7-12: “Fall for Dance”

Nov. 8-19: “The Crucible”

Dec. 6-10: “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Feb. 21-March 4: “Enron”

March 28-April 8: “Transcendence”

April 12-22: “UT New Theatre”

2300 Trinity St. 512-232-2348, utvac.org

Sept. 22-Dec. 9: Larry Bamburg

Sept: 22-Dec. 9: “Artists’ Books in Mexico”

Sept. 22-Oct. 20: Marta Lee and Anika Steepe

Sept. 22-Oct. 20: “New Barbizon Collective”

Sept. 22-Oct. 6: “Fieldwork: Mille Otto”

American-Statesman Staff
Rob Nash will return to the Vortex with “Holy Cross Sucks.” Contributed by OUTmedia

2307 Manor Road. 512-478-5282, vortexrep.org

Sept. 8-24: “Storm Still”

Sept. 8-9: “Linda Mary Montano’s Birth/Death”

Sept. 22-Oct. 21: “Vampyress”

Oct. 4: “Icons: The Lesbian and Gay History of the World, Vol 1”

Nov. 2-5: “P3M5 Plays”

Nov. 9-11: “Somewhere Between”

Nov. 16-Dec. 9: “Wild Horses”

Nov. 17-Dec. 9: “The Member of the Wedding”

Dec. 14-17: “Rob Nash’s Holy Cross Sucks”

Dec. 21-Jan. 7: “The Muttcracker (Sweet!)”

Jan. 11-20: “The Way She Spoke”

Jan. 26-Feb. 10: “893/Ya-ku-za”

Feb. 14-18: Outsider Fest

Feb 22-25: “Reveal All Feature Nothing”

March 2: Cinema Dada

March 3: Congo Square

March 23-May 12: Performance Park

May 17-19: Toni Bravo’s “Home”

May 25-June 9: “Polly Mermaid”

June 15-30,: “The Claire Play”

July 6-21: “The Last Witch”

July 27-Aug. 4, 2018: Summer Youth Theatre

202 S. Lamar Blvd. 512-476-0541, zachtheatre.org

Through Sept. 3: “Million Dollar Quartet”

Sept. 27-Oct. 29: “Singin’ in the Rain”

Nov. 1-Dec. 31: “A Tuna Christmas”

Nov. 22-Dec. 31: “A Christmas Carol”

May 30-June 24: “Sunday in the Park with George”

June 20-July 22: “Heisenberg”

July 11-Sept. 2, 2018: “Beauty and the Beast”

View full experience